Research Seminar Archive

Martinmas Term 2017

September

22 – Dr Michael Hurley (Cambridge), ‘Faith and Poetic Assent’
29 – Dr Giuseppe Pezzini (St Andrews), ‘The Authors of Middle Earth: Tolkien and Literature as Discovery.’

October

6 – Prof. Ann Loades (Honorary Professorial Fellow, St Chad’s College, Durham), ‘”He stinks”: Responses to the Gospel / horror of John 11’
13 – Prof. Jeremy Begbie (Duke Divinity School), ‘An Awkward Witness in a Worded World: Reflections on Music and Language in Luther and Bach’
20 – Dr Madhavi Nevader (Divinity, St Andrews), ‘Annunciations’

Reading Week

November

3 – Prof. Robin Kirkpatrick (Cambridge), ‘Performance in Theology and Verse: A Reading of Dante and his Followers’
10 – Prof. Daniel Smith-Christopher (Loyola Marymount), ‘The Bible and Blues:  A Tale of Two Deltas’
17 – Mark Cazalet (Visual Artist), ‘To Open Eyes: God’s Dazzling Darkness’
24 – Prof. Jane Dawson (Edinburgh), ‘Music, Reformation and the Psalms’

 

Candlemas Term 2017

February

3 – Prof. Paul Mealor (Aberdeen), on setting religious texts to music
10 – Dr Sam Rose (St Andrews), ‘Reflections on the historiography of modern art and religion in Britain’
17 – Prof. Angela Leighton (Cambridge), on religious poetry v. poetry of belief
24 – Prof. Trevor Hart (ITIA), ‘The light that never goes out: The theologies of George MacDonald and F.D. Maurice (with occasional reference to Thomas Erskine of Linlathen)’

March

3 – Prof. Sir James MacMillan (ITIA)
10 – Dr Julian Luxford (St Andrews), ‘Relics in the Late Middle Ages, at Westminster Abbey and elsewhere’
31 – Rebecca Langworthy (Aberdeen), ‘Addiction, Punishment and Redemption in the Works of George MacDonald’

April

7 – Revd Scott S McKenna (St Andrews), ‘George Matheson: 19th century Scottish mystic.’
14 – Dr Imogen Adkins, ‘Donald MacKinnon’s Revisionary Metaphysics: An Introduction
and Musical Engagement’

 

Martinmas Term 2016

September

23 – Dr Frances Clemson (Durham), ‘”The continual showing forth of God’s act in history”: Dorothy L. Sayers in dialogue with Charles Williams.’
30 – Dr Michael Downes (Director of Music, St Andrews), ‘Biblical Oratorio and Handel’s Jephtha: A Musician’s Perspective.’

October

7 – Myriam Frenkel (Oxford), ‘Editing Warnie Lewis’s Lost Memoir of his Brother C.S. Lewis.’
14 – Dr Joe Moshenska (Cambridge), ‘Iconoclasm as Child’s Play.’
21 – Dr David M. Moffitt (St Andrews), ‘But We Do See Abel: Hebrews and Depictions of Abel’s Sacrifice in Some Mosaics in Ravenna.’
28 – Brett Speakman (ITIA), ‘The Restless Heart: Apologetics, Imagination & the Nexus of Desire.’

November

4 – Dr George Corbett (ITIA), ‘TheoArtistry, and Theologian-Composer Partnerships.’
11 – Dr Elizabeth Powell (Cambridge), ‘“A Living Lettering”: The Art of the Incarnate Word and David Jones’.
18 – Andrew Moss (Durham), ‘Improvising on the Canon: Jazz, the Bible and American Popular Culture’.

 

Candlemas Term 2016

February

5 – Ian Bradley (St Andrews): ‘“It may be that only in heaven I shall hear that grand Amen”: Arthur Sullivan, Adelaide Procter and the Victorian love-affair with death’
12 – Clare Hornsby (Benedictus): ‘Art, Culture and Faith: Against a “Heresy of Formlessness”‘
19 – David Brown (ITIA): ‘Baptism, and Water as Cosmological Symbol’
26 – Thomas Brauer (ITIA): ‘A Tender Brutality; Sentimentality and Photography’

March

4 – Steve Knowles (Chester): ‘Accelerated Modernity and the End of the End Times’
11 – Katie Edwards (Sheffield): ‘Bad Times for the Good Book? Biblical Literacies and Popular Culture’

April

1 – Gisela Kreglinger (ITIA): ‘The Five Senses at Play in Christian Worship’
8 – Wentzel van Huyssteen (Princeton): ‘Wagner and Theology’
15 – Paul S. Fiddes (Oxford): ‘Tragic Drama and Tragic Theology’
22 – Mark Wynn (Leeds): ‘Theology and the Arts: Some Thoughts Drawn from Thomas Aquinas’

 

Martinmas Term 2015

SEPTEMBER

18 – Natasha O’Hear (ITIA): “After the Apocalypse: Images of the New Jerusalem”
25 – Bill Hyland (St Andrews): “The stained glass ‘Biblia Pauperum’ windows of Steinfeld Abbey: Monastic spirituality, salvation history, and the theological imagination”

OCTOBER

2 – Rev Ian McPherson: “‘As kingfishers catch fire’: Learning to celebrate complex unities with Gerard Manley Hopkins”
9 – Marlene Creates (Canadian artist): “Tuning and being tuned by a patch of boreal forest in Newfoundland”
16 – Fernando Cervantes (Bristol): “Theology vs. secularising readings of Cervantes, Shakespeare, and Montaigne”
23 – Martin Warner (Warwick): “Reasoning in transitions: Charles Taylor and the Good Samaritan”
30 – Elizabeth Anderson (Stirling): “Sacred stones: objects and spirituality in Mary Butts’s life writing”

NOVEMBER

6 – Douglas Hedley (Cambridge): “Images of the End”
13 – Bennett Zon (Durham): “Music and theology in the 19th Century”
20 – Denny Kinlaw (ITIA): “‘Art’s Heart’s Purpose’: The Recuperative Dimension of the Fiction of David Foster Wallace”
27 – George Corbett (ITIA): “Visualising and living Scripture: A theological reading of Dante’s Terrace of Pride

 

Candlemas Term 2015

January

30 – Graham Ward (Oxford): “Mythic Forests: Malick and Cameron”

February

6 – Richard Bell (Nottingham): “Renunciation of the will and the ‘sublime’ in Wagner’s Siegfried Act III Scene 1”
13 – No seminar
20 – KJ Swanson (ITIA): “”God Did Not Give Me My Life To Throw Away”: Reading the Fiction of Charlotte Brontë Through Contemporary Feminist Theology”
27 – Michael Law (St Andrews): “Theology Against Empire: Kanye West, Kendrick Lamar, and the Poetry of Black Resistance”

March

6 – Giles Waller (Cambridge): “Suffering Knowledge and the Wound of Sin: The Theological Interpretation of Tragedy”
13 – Chloë Reddaway (National Gallery): “Re-Visiting Creation: Images of the Visitation and the New Creation in Christ”

April

3 – Mark Edwards (Oxford): “Variations on the Fall”
10 – Gavin Hopps (ITIA): “Being in Tune: Popular Music and Spilt Religion”
17 – James Crocker (Oxford): “Religiously motivated violence in films”
24 – Catherine Fox (novelist): “Fiction: An Exercise in the Capacity for Imaginative Love? The Role Novels Play in Exploring Contentious Issues”

May

1 – Alison Milbank (Nottingham): “Make it New’: David Jones as Christian Modernist”
8 – James MacMillan (composer)

 

Martinmas Term 2014

September

19 – Professor David Brown (ITIA), ‘Finding God in Secular Music’
26 – Dr Sabine Hyland (University of St Andrews), ‘Sacred Strings: Corded Khipu Texts in Andean Religion, c. 1400-1930’

October

3 – Timothy Allen (ITIA), ‘Heaven, Imagination and Popular Culture’
10 – Dr Judith Wolfe (ITIA), ‘The Theological Imagination: Some Conceptual Considerations’
17 – Assistant Professor Natalie Carnes (Baylor University), ‘Iconoclastic Iconophilia: Meditations on the Golden Calf and the Return of Christ’
24 – Dr Jessica Frazier (University of Kent), ‘The Sum of Exquisite Structures: A Gadamerian Account of Beauty, Narrative, and the ‘New’ Pantheism’
31 – Dr Mark O’Neill (Director of Glasgow Life)

November

7 – Donald Jackson (Calligrapher and Senior Illuminator to the Crown Office of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II), ‘The Saint John’s Bible’
14 – Sarah Maple (ITIA)
21 – Dr Patrick Madigan (Heythrop Journal), ‘Expressive Individualism, the Cult of the Artist as Genius and Milton’s Lucifer’
28 – Dr Chris Deacy (University of Kent), ‘“Home Alone” at Christmas? Festive Films as a Repository of Sacred and Theological Activity’

December

5 – Dr Thomas Rist (University of Aberdeen), ‘Mary of Recusants and Reform: Literary Memory and Defloration in Early Modern England’

 

Candlemas Term 2014

January

31 – Deborah Lewer (University of Glasgow), ‘Visualising Revelation in the Face of War and Fascism: Max Beckmann’s “Apocalypse” 1941-3’

February

7 – Geoffrey Stevenson (University of Edinburgh), ‘Wordless Rhetoric: The Problem and the Potential of “Agit-Prop” Mime Theatre’
14 – Chris Brewer (ITIA), ‘Jonathan Borofsky and Natural Theology’
21 – Trevor Hart (ITIA), ‘Between the Image and the Word’
28 – Malcolm Guite (University of Cambridge), ‘Shipwreck is Everywhere: The Poetry of Theology’

March

7 – Michael Sadgrove (Dean of Durham), ‘Theology and Photography: Towards a Conversation’
14 – Richard Giles, ‘From Theology to Liturgy: Philadelphia and Beyond’
21 – Spring Break – No Seminar
28 – Spring Break – No Seminar

April

4 – No Seminar
11 – Cole Matson (ITIA), ‘Towards a Eucharistic Theatre: The Rhapsodic Theatre & Grotowski’s Lab in Conversation’
18 – Good Friday – No Seminar
25 – George Pattison (University of Glasgow), ‘Eternal Memory in Proust and Dostoevsky’

May

2 – Tanya Walker (ITIA), ‘Real Presence or Re-Presented Absence? The Ephemeral Work of Art in Dialogue with the Eucharist’
9 – Andrew Moss, ‘Learning to Improvise: Towards a Theology of Play’

 

Martinmas Term 2013

September

20 – Professor David Brown (ITIA), ‘Experiencing the Sacred in Galleries and Museums’
27 – Dr Gisela Kreglinger (ITIA), ‘Sustenance and Sustainability: A Spirituality of Wine’

October

4 – Dr Alison Jack (University of Edinburgh), ‘Light and Dark in the Testament of Gideon Mack and Other Texts: A Peculiarly Scottish Perspective’
11 – Professor Norman Klassen (St Jerome’s University), ‘Rowan Williams on the Arts’
18 – Professor Jane Dawson (University of Edinburgh), ‘Music, Purgatory and the Psalms: An Unusual Reformation Cocktail’
25 – Dr Bridget Nichols (Lay Chaplain to the Bishop of Ely), ‘Bound or Free? The Theological Imagination at Work and Play in the Liturgy’

November

1 – Dr Eva Baillie (Goethe Institut, Glasgow), ‘Facing the Fiend: Satan as Literary Character’
8 – Professor Patrick Sherry (Lancaster University), ‘Wonder’
15 – Dr Rowan Williams (Magdalene College, Cambridge): ‘Christ in Contemporary Fiction’
22 – Professor David Jasper (University of Glasgow), ‘Finding the Otherness of God in Literature’
29 – No Seminar – Graduation Day

December

6 – Dr John Pazdziora (ITIA), ‘Knowing Magic Makes You a Sage. George MacDonald and the So-called Sacramental Imagination’
13 – Ms Sara Schumacher (ITIA), ‘The Patron-as-Collaborator and the Artist-as-Patron: Contemporary Church Arts Patronage in Scotland’
20 – The Revd Jonathan Mason (All Saints’, St Andrews), ‘Painting the Incarnation’

 

Candlemas Term 2013

February

1 – George Parsons (University of Sheffield), ‘Finding Tropes of Hope: A Theologically-Orientated Analysis and Interpretation of the Ballad by James MacMillan’
8 – Adrienne Dengerink Chaplin (independent scholar), ‘From the Abstract Spiritual to the Concrete Material: The Turn to Embodied Religion in Contemporary Postmodern Art’
15 – Timothy Bartel (ITIA), ‘“Between the Stars and the Fireflies”: The Theological Vision of Longfellow’s Evangeline’
22 – Jo Carruthers (Lancaster University), ‘Protestant Aesthetics and English Simplicity: The Problem of Ruskin’s Gothic’

March

1 – Douglas Hogg (Artist), ‘Darkly, through a Glass: Seeds and Stems / Roots and Shoots’
8 – Travis Buchanan (ITIA), ‘Truth Incarnate: Story as Sacrament in J.R.R. Tolkien and C.S. Lewis’
15 – Joel D. S. Rasmussen (University of Oxford), ‘The Pilgrim’s Progress in America’

April

5 – Christopher Partridge (Lancaster University), ‘Haunted Culture: The Persistence of Belief in the Paranormal’
12 – Jolyon Mitchell (University of Edinburgh), ‘Passion Play: The Mysterious Revivals of Religious Drama’
19 – Tim Gorringe (University of Exeter), ‘The Theological Significance of Peasants in Western Art from the 14th to the 19th Centuries’
26 – Michael O’Neill (Durham University), TBC

 

Martinmas Term 2012

September

28 – Fr Lawrence Lew OP (University Chaplain, Edinburgh), ‘The Theology and Metaphysics of the Gothic Cathedral’

October

5 – J.A.C. Redford (composer), ‘’Welcome All Wonders: A Composer’s Journey’
12 – Dave Reinhardt (ITIA), ‘God with us?: Discerning the Presence of the Divine in Embodied Expression’
19 – Jonathan Koestle-Cate (Goldsmiths College), TBC

November

2 – Katie Bradley (ITIA), ‘Forbidden Broadway: A Theological Engagement with Popular Culture’
9 – Simon Marsden (Lancaster), ‘Emily Brontë and the Religious Imagination’
16 – Yvonne Sherwood (Glasgow), ‘Biblical Blaspheming: Trials of the Sacred for a “Secular” Age’
23 – Bernard Beatty (Liverpool/St Andrews), ‘Henry Vaughan’s Nicodemus’
30 – Elaine Graham (Chester), ‘Jews, Pagans, Sceptics and Emperors: Public Theology as Christian Apologetics’

 

Candlemas Term 2012

February

10 – Graham Maule (Artist, Wild Goose Resource Group), ‘Sacred Games: Art Praxis as a Tactical Ritual Process’
17 – Elijah Wade Smith (ITIA, St Andrews), ‘Pop music as “parables of the kingdom of God”: A theological rationale for positive engagement with popular and independent music’
24 – Peter Candler (Department of Religion, Baylor University), ‘The World Is against Us: Charles Péguy and the Modern Age’

March

2 – David Evans (School of Modern Languages, St Andrews), ‘Poetry and Belief in 19th Century France’
9 – Andrew Marin (President of the Marin Foundation), ‘Spoken Word, Slam Poetry, and the Exploration of Sex, Identity and Faith’
16 – John Gillespie (School of Languages & Culture, University of Ulster), ‘Sartre and God: A Spiritual Journey?’
23 – Seminar cancelled
30 – Spring Holiday

April

13 – Andrew Tate (Department of English & Creative Writing, Lancaster University), ‘“The World of Accidents”: The Book of Job and Twenty-First Century Narrative’
20 – Stephen Wright (Spurgeon’s College), ‘Theological Hermeneutics and the Christian Year: Time, Narrative and Performance’

 

Martinmas Term 2011

September

30 – Robert Wilson (St Andrews): ‘Hopeless Desire: Dante and the Pagans’

October

7 – Lectura Dantis (Parliament Hall, St Andrews): http://www.st-andrews.ac.uk/lectura/
14 – Arthur Bradley (Lancaster): ‘The New Atheist Novel’
21 – Sam Adams (ITIA): ‘Jacob Taubes and the Apocalyptic Cosmic Imaginary’
28 – Ben Quash (King’s College, London): ‘How Can Job Contemplate the Dead Christ? Some Reflections on Reception History in the Light of Vittore Carpaccio’s Paintings’

November

4 – Jim McCullough (ITIA): ‘Richness and Terror, Beauty and Banality: Spiritual Formation in Dialogue with the Art of Peter Howson and Makoto Fujimura’
11 – Reading Week
18 – Philip Archer (Principal, Leith School of Art): ‘Leith School of Art: A Vision for the Visual Arts’
25 – Steve Holmes (St Andrews): ‘The Necessity of Infinity: Visions of Heaven in Mark Twain’s Captain Stormfield’s Visit to Heaven and Julian Barnes’s History of the World in 10 1/2 Chapters’

December

2 – David Fuller (Durham): ‘Poetry in the Church’
9 – Jennifer Craft (ITIA): ‘Making a Place on Earth: A Theology of Place and Human Making in the Writing of Wendell Berry’
16 – Paul Martens (Baylor): ‘”Can the Knight of Faith be like an Inspector of Taxes?” The Black Prince as a Rendering of Fear and Trembling’

 

Candlemas Term 2011

February

18 – Christopher MacLachlan (St Andrews): ‘Tolkien, Death and Wagner’
25 – Bennett Zon (Durham): ‘“Spiritual” Selection: Joseph Goddard and the Music Theology of Evolution’

March

4 – Margaret Connolly (St Andrews): ‘The Nun, the Squire and the Great Letter: Visionary Devotion and Intercession in Fifteenth-Century Yorkshire’
11 – Lori Kanitz (ITIA): ‘Tsimtsum, Theodicean Spaces, and Annie Dillard’s Asyndetic Style’
18 – Paul Fiddes (Regent’s Park, Oxford): ‘Iris Murdoch, Jacques Derrida and The Black Prince’
25 – Duncan MacMillan (Edinburgh): ‘Redecorating John Knox’s Pulpit’

April

1 – Spring Vacation
8 – Spring Vacation
15 – Jake Andrews (St Andrews): ‘Violent Monotheists, Violent Corporations: Caprica’s Prophetic Vision’
22 – Good Friday
29 – Bank Holiday

May

6 – Roger Allen (St Peter’s, Oxford)

 

Martinmas Term 2010

October

8 – Wesley Vander Lugt (St Andrews, ITIA): ‘Ready Actors, Fitting Action: An Improvisational Vision for Theological Ethics’
15 – Richard Demarco (Edinburgh): ‘The Nature of the Christo-Judaic Heritage’
22 – Kelly Iverson (St Andrews, School of Divinity): ‘A Centurion’s Confession: A Performance-Critical Analysis of Mark 15:39’
29 – Sophie Oosterwijk (St Andrews): ‘Mortality and Morality: The Danse Macabre in Medieval Europe’

November

5 – Alison Jack (St Andrews): ‘Edwin Muir, “Scotland 1941” and the Scottish Reformation: The Debate Continues’
12 – Reading Week
19 – Stephen Prickett (Kent): ‘The Ache in the Missing Limb: Literature and Theology’
26 – Josie Price (St Andrews, ITIA): ‘Glory: A Nice Knockdown Argument’

December

3 – Paul Mealor (Aberdeen): ‘Mealor’s “Sabat Mater”: Hidden Numerology and Renaissance Techniques’
10 – Berys Gaut (St Andrews, School of Philosopy): ‘Creativity and Rationality’
17 – Bernard Beatty (Liverpool/ITIA): ‘Images and Explanations: Theology as Criticism’

 

Candlemas Term 2010

February

19 – David Brown (St Andrews, ITIA): ‘Water in Religious Art, Architecture and Film’
26 – Philip Esler (St Andrews, School of Divinity): ‘Pacino di Bonaguida’s ‘Tree of Life’: Interpreting the Bible in Paint in Early Fourteenth Century Italy’

March

5 – Grant Macaskill (St Andrews, School of Divinity): ‘”The Sound of Her Wings”: A Theological Conversation with Gaiman on Death’
12 CEPPA event on ‘Music, Morality and Meaning’, including lecture by James MacMillan CBE (11.30, Senate Rm, St Mary’s College).
19 – Jon Mackenzie (St Andrews, School of Divinity): ‘Sleeping Beauty?: On the Dormant Aesthetic at the Heart of Karl Barth’s Church Dogmatics’
26 – Murdo Macdonald (Dundee):’The Celtic Dimension of Scottish Art with Particular Reference to Carmina Gaedelica’

April

2 – Spring Vacation
9 – Spring Vacation
16 – Tony Clark (Friends)
23 – John Munns (Emmanuel College, Cambridge): ‘The Evolution of the Crucifixion in Medieval Art and Thought’
30 – Aoife Monks (Birkbeck College): ‘Skulls, Armour, Ashes: Souvenirs and Relics at the Theatre’

May

7 – Ivan Khovacs (Canterbury Christ Church)
14 – Tim Stanley (Manchester): ‘Job: A Serious Man’
21 – Spike Bucklow (Hamilton Kerr): ‘From Lapis Lazuli to the Virgin’s robe: The Medium is the Message’
28 – Paul Martens (Baylor): ‘The Dialectical Shape of Metal and the Via Negativa’

 

Candlemas Term 2009

February

13 – Férdia Stone-Davis (Cambridge): ‘Boethius and Kant on Music: Beauty, Harmony and Nature’
20 – Alison Milbank (Nottingham): ‘Chesterton, Tolkien and Thomism’
26 – John Milbank (Nottingham): ‘The Bread of Forgiveness: Shame, Reconciliation and Betrothal’
27 – Grant Macaskill (St Andrews, ITIA): ‘”Do you want to know how I got my scars?”: The Origins of the Joker and Post 9-11 Reflections on Evil: A Theological Perspective’

March

6 – Michael Schmidt (Glasgow): ‘By Extension: The Bible in Poetic Practice’
13 – Christian George (St Andrews, ITIA): ‘Sacred Travels: Pilgrimage at the Intersection of Theology and the Arts’
20 – Peter Smaill: ‘Bach among the Heretics’
27 – Gwendolyn Starks (St Andrews, ITIA): ‘Becoming Dorothy: Translating the Character and Life of Dorothy L. Sayers to the Stage’

April

3 – Spring Vacation
10 – Spring Vacation
17 – Ian Bradley (St Andrews, ITIA): ‘I Have a Dream: The Message of Mamma Mia’
24 – John Dennison (St Andrews): ‘Adequate: Seamus Heaney and the Good of Poetry’

May

1 – Rupert Till (Huddersfield): ‘Pop Cults: Studying Popular Music Subcultures and Scenes as Forms of New Religious Movement’
8 – Graham Ward (Manchester): ‘Belief and Imagination’
15 – David Brown (St Andrews, ITIA): ‘”The Darkness and the Light Are Both Alike to Thee”: Subversion in Symbols’

 

Martinmas Term 2008

October

3 – Matt Farlow (St Andrews, ITIA): ‘Insertion of the Normative: The Dramatic Need of Today’
10 – Phil Shaw (Leicester): ‘Twixt Life and Death: Byron and the Sublime’
24 – James Jirtle (Durham): ‘Aesthetic Judgement and Human Freedom in Augustine and Kant’
31 – Allan F. Westphall (St Andrews): ‘Geographies of Orthodoxy’

November

7 – Linda Greenwood (St Andrews): ‘In Quest of King Arthur: The Refracted Medievalism of C.S. Lewis and Charles Williams’
14 – Reading Week
21 – David Grummet (Exeter): ‘Eating and Believing: The Theological Meanings of Food’
28 – Stephen Broad (RSAMD): ‘Messiaen and Art Sacré’

December

5 – Allan Doig (Oxford): ‘The Oxford Movement’
12 – Mark Johnson (St Andrews, ITIA): ‘Punk Theology’
19 – Michael Downes (Director of Music, St Andrews): ‘Spiritual Preoccupations in the Music of Jonathan Harvey’

 

Candlemas Term 2008

February

15 – Bernard Beatty (Liverpool): ‘Are Invitations to Faith and Narrative the Same? The Case of Shelley’s The Witch of Atlas’
22 – Grant Macaskill (St Andrews): ‘Dead Gods and Rebel Angels: The Polemics of Power in Philip Pullman’s His Dark Materials and Hal Duncan’s Book of All Hours’
29 – Dale Townshend (Stirling): ‘Gothic Mourning’

March

7 – Michael Ward (Cambridge): ‘Planet Narnia: The Seven Heavens in the Imagination of C.S. Lewis’
14 – Helen Barr (Oxford): ‘Religious Sensibilities in Chaucer’s Prioresse’s Tale’
28 – Andrew Rawnsley (Leuven):’Ideology and the Imaginary’

April

4 – Spring Vacation
11 – Spring Vacation
18 – Donovan McAbee (St Andrews): ‘Metaphysical Suspicions: Charles Simic as Agnostic Theologian’
25 – Paul Blair (St Andrews, ITIA): ‘Charles Williams and The Pattern of the Glory’

May

2 – Oliver Davies (King’s College London): ‘The Lordship of Christ: Freedom, Command and Sacrifice’
9 – John Milbank (Nottingham): ‘The World of the Imagination’
16 – Arthur Bradley (Lancaster):’The Deconstruction of Christianity: From the Hand of God to the Hand of Man’
23 – Jeremy Begbie (St Andrews, ITIA): ‘Sentimentality in Human life, Theology and the Arts’
30 – Hamid van Koten (Dundee): ‘The Role of the Imagination in Sufi Practices and Metaphysics’

 

Martinmas Term 2007

October

5 – Reno Lauro (St Andrews, ITIA): ‘Cinema, Simulacra and the Pornography of the Real’
12 – Hannah Holtschneider (Edinburgh): ‘Holocaust Representation in Museums: A Closer Look at the Use of Photographs’
19 – Claire Crowley (Springs Dance Company): Christianity and Dance
26 – Steve Holmes (St Andrews): ‘Is Geraldine a Demon in Disguise? Poetry, Prophecy and Platonism in the Theology of Samuel Taylor Coleridge’

November

2 – Judith Buchanan (York): Silent Biblical Films
9 – Nile Green (Manchester): ‘Islam, Visions and Dreaming’
16 – Reading Week
23 – Chris Jones (St Andrews): ‘Beowulf and the End of the World’
30 – Richard Davey (Nottingham Trent): ‘Searching for a Faithful Art’

December

7 – Andrew Hass (Stirling): ‘”O thou senseless form”: The Venturing of Nothing’
14 – Gavin Hopps and Tom Jones (St Andrews): ‘”A Creed Outworn”: Alexander Pope and the Refusal of Secular Space’

 

Candlemas Term 2007

February

9 – Does the devil really have all the best tunes?
16 – Bruce Longenecker (St Andrews): ‘Releasing the Captives and The Dismantling of Eucatastrophe: Filling the Narrative Gap of Luke 4:30’
23 – Mike Gray (Zürich): ‘Fantasy Fiction and Religious Identity’

March

2 – Gerard Loughlin (Durham): ‘Within the Image: Film as Icon’
9 – Bridget Heal (St Andrews): ‘Images of the Virgin Mary and Marian Devotion in Reformation Germany’
16 – Conor Cunningham (Nottingham): ‘Nihilism, Art, Theology and the Prodigal Son’
23 – David Torevell (Liverpool Hope): ‘Liturgy and the Beauty of the Unknown’
30 – Spring Vacation

April

6 – Spring Vacation
13 – Danny Gableman (St Andrews, ITIA): ‘Jesting in Earnest: Levity, Faith and the Counter-Enlightenment Aesthetics of George MacDonald’
20 – Emily Hearn (St Andrews, ITIA): ‘Seeing the Divine: A Christian Hindu Theology of Visual Art’
27 – John Butt (Glasgow): ‘Composers as Churchmen in the Modern Age: A Story of Harmony, Counterpoint and Dissonance’

May

4 – John Kitchen (Edinburgh): Issues in music and theology
11 – Natasha O’Hear (Oxford): ‘Images of Revelation’
29 – Peter van Inwagen (Notre Dame): ‘Was George Orwell a Metaphysical Realist?’

 

Martinmas Term 2006

September

29 – Introductory session

October

6 – C.S. Lewis, ‘Christianity and Culture’
13 – G.M. Hopkins, ‘Dylan Thomas and R.S. Thomas’
20 – Stephen Penn (Stirling): ‘John Wyclif: Sacramentality and Sacramentalism’
27 – David Jones, ‘Art and Sacrament’

November

3 – Meg Ramey (St Andrews, ITIA): ‘When Infancy Gospels and Popular American Fiction Meet: Considering Anne Rice’s Christ the Lord’
10 – Reading Week
17 – Gisela Kreglinger (St Andrews ITIA): ‘Poets, Dreamers and Mediators: Nocturnal Modes in MacDonald and Novalis’
24 – Kirstie Blair (Glasgow): ‘Form, Faith and Feeling in Victorian Poetry’

December

1 – Robert Crawford (St Andrews): ‘More Distant than the Stars and Nearer than the the Eye: Some Religious Poems’
8 – Gavin Hopps (St Andrews, ITIA) ‘Morrissey and the Light that Never Goes Out.’ Respondent: Mark Elliott (St Andrews)
15 – David Brown (Durham): ‘The Mystery in Words: Metaphor as a Way to God’

 

Candlemas Term 2006

February

10 – Trevor Hart (St Andrews, ITIA): ‘Creation and Copyright – Divine and Human Artistry’
17 – Discussion of Abraham Kuyper, Lectures on Calvinism, Lecture 5 (‘Calvinism and Art’).
24 – Reno Lauro (St Andrews, ITIA): ‘Panning the Semantic Trace: Language, Imagination and Reality in the Works of Owen Barfield & J.R.R. Tolkien’

March

3 – Discussion of Nicholas Wolterstorff, ‘The Work of Making a Work of Music’ (P. Alperson (ed.), What is Music? An Introduction to the Philosophy of Music (University Park, Pennsylvania: Pennsylvania State University Press, 1987, 103-129.)
10 – Paul Scaringi (St Andrews, ITIA): ‘Berdyaev & Seinfeld: It Really is About Nothing’
17 – Andy McCoy (St Andrews, ITIA): ‘Sweet Sorrow? – Tragedy, Redemption, and the Tears of Christ’
27 – 29: Spring Research Colloquium – ‘Patterns of Promise: Art, Imagination and Christian Hope’

May

12 – A Discussion of ‘Ibsen’s Treatment of Guilt’ by P. T. Forsyth.
19 – Carrie Jenkins (Executive Director, Arche AHRC Research Centre for the Philosophy of Logic, Language, Mathematics and Mind), ‘Imagination as a source of knowledge’.
26 – Philip Tallon (St Andrews, ITIA): ‘Theodicists and other Monsters: The Logic and Aesthetics of Horror’

June

2 – Grant Macaskill (St Andrews): Philip Pullman’s ‘His Dark Materials’ Trilogy in the Light of Jewish Apocalyptic Literature

 

Martinmas Term 2005

October

7 – George MacDonald, ‘The Imagination: Its Functions and Its Culture’, and ‘The Fantastic Imagination’
14 – Love Life – An Engagement with Micheal O Siadhail’s Poetry
21 – J. R. R. Tolkien, ‘On Fairy Stories’ and ‘Mythopoeia’
28 – Andrew Rawnsley (St Andrews, ITIA): ‘Motifs of Incarnate Involvement in the later Philosophy of Merleau-Ponty’

November

4 – Dorothy Sayers, The Mind of the Maker (select extracts)
11 – Reading Week
18 – David Brown, God and Enchantment of Place, Chapter 1
25 – Patrick Sherry (Lancaster): ‘A Response to David Brown’

December

2 – Barth, Mozart, Music and God (extracts from Karl Barth’s essay on Mozart)
9 – David Robb (Dundee): ‘Perhaps He Will Need to Love Scotland Too: The Importance of MacDonald’s Scottish Sources’

 

Candlemas Term 2005

February

11 – Mark Elliot (St Andrews): ‘Three or Four Models for a Theological Approach to Literature’
18 – Nathan MacDonald (St Andrews): ‘Recasting the Golden Calf: The Richness of the Old Testament’s Understanding of Idolatry’
25 – Gary College: ‘Charles Dickens’ The Life of Our Lord Revisited’

March

4 – Marilee Newell (St Andrews): ‘Christ as Costume’
11 – Kirstin Johnson (St Andrews, ITIA): ‘George MacDonald & Curdie: A Storied Response to 19th century Readings of Isaiah’
18th – Murray Watts (filmmaker): ‘Scriptural Interpretation in Film’

April

1 – Spring Vacation
8 – Spring Vacation
15 – Attend the play ‘The Creation of the World and Other Business’ at the Byre
22 – Steve Guthrie (St Andrews, ITIA): ‘Temples of the Spirit: Worship as Embodied Performance’
29 – Ivan Khovacs (St Andrews, ITIA)

May

6 – Gisela Kreglinger (St Andrews, ITIA):’George MacDonald on the Parables’

 

Martinmas Term 2004

October

8 – Introductions
15 – Discussion of Reformed Theology and Visual Culture: The Protestant Imagination From Calvin to Edwards, by William Dyrness (Cambridge University Press, 2004)
22 – Book discussion ctd.
29 – Book discussion ctd.

November

5 – Book discussion ctd.
12 – Reading Week
19 – Trinitarian Theology Day (Suzanne MacDonald, Tee Gatewood)
26 – Trinitarian Theology Day (Steve Prokopchuk, Chelle Stearns, Cindy Burris)

December

3 – Tony Clark (St Andrews, ITIA): ‘Natural Scientific and Theological Method: Continuities and Discontinuities’
10 – David McNutt (St Andrews, ITIA): ‘A Finger, a Flute, and a Fisherman: Applying Karl Barth’s Doctrine of Revelation to the Arts’